2 0 1 0 - 2 0 1 1   A W A R D S

MARCHING SEASON

UTA Drum Major Camp
Team Conducting Challenge
First Place!
Rajiv Suresh, Matthew Lord & Nick VandenBush

 

Plano East Marching Contest
Best in Class - Class 5A 1st Place
Most Outstanding Winds
Most Oustanding General Effect
Most Outstanding Percussion
Color Guard 2nd Place

Finals - 4th Place Overal

UIL Area B Marching Contest
Division I Rating
Division I rating by all three judges!

 

Duncanville Marching Contest
6th Place - Prelims
6th Place - Finals

CONCERT SEASON

Honors Band

UIL Concert and Sight Reading Contest

Unanimous First Division Ratings
Sweepstakes Trophy

 

Peak Music Festivals
Unanimous First Division Ratings
Superior Ratings Trophy
First Runner Up

Symphonic Band I

UIL Concert and Sight Reading Contest

Unanimous First Division Ratings
Sweepstakes Trophy

 

Peak Music Festivals
Unanimous First Division Ratings
Superior Ratings Trophy
Best in Class Trophy

Symphonic Band II

UIL Concert and Sight Reading Contest

Unanimous First Division Ratings
Sweepstakes Trophy

 

Peak Music Festivals
Unanimous First Division Ratings
Superior Ratings Trophy
First Runner Up

COLOR GUARD

Lakeview Centennial Winter Guard Contest
Varsity Guard – 4th  Place
JV Guard – 5th place

Martin Winter Guard Contest
Varsity Guard – 1st Place
JV Guard – 2nd place
JV Promoted to Scholastic AAA

Bowie Winter Guard Contest
Varsity Guard – 7th Place
JV Guard – 6th place

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Concerto Winner
Rajiv Suresh

Concerto Contest Finalist
Ivan Ley, Mandi Sadler, Rajiv Suresh

All-State Band Members
Kindle Pierce, Rajiv Suresh

All-Area Band Members
Caitlin Champiny, Gretchen Eggers, Hunter Heinrichs, Kindle Pierce,
Mandi Sadler, Rajiv Suresh, Conor Wagner

All-Region Band Members
Carlton Adams, Nick Aller, Chris Armstrong, Ryan Brinkman, Tim Britt,
Caitlin Champiny, Michelle Dulock, Gretchen Eggers, Will Griffith,
Hunter Heinrichs, Tyler Johnson, Maya Kaul, Parker Lessmann, Ivan Ley,
Jobin Mathew, Ryan McMullin, Charlene Morrison, Tim Morrison,
Ethan Muckelbauer, Jessica Piechotta, Kindle Pierce, Cameron Price, Ben Reed,
Mandi Sadler, Praveen Satarasinghe, Ryan Sinclair, Jarrod Smith, Rajat Suresh,
Rajiv Suresh, Nick VandenBush, Conor Wagner, Sean Wagner, Mitchell Wassom, Josh Yancey

MISD Ensemble Contest
Superior Ratings – 144 Students

MISD Solo Contest
Superior Ratings – 104 Students

© 2019 by McKinney Boyd HS Band. This site is not part of the McKinney ISD website. 

McKinney ISD is not responsible for content posted on this site.

Webmaster - Ben Cook

  • Wix Facebook page
  • Wix Twitter page
  • YouTube Social  Icon