2012 - 2013   AWARDS

MARCHING SEASON

UTA Drum Major Camp Outstanding Drum Major Team

Ryan Brinkman, Eamon Dowd, Cameron Price

 

Plano East Marching Contest

Prelims – Class 5A – 7th Place

Finals – 7th Place overall

 

Wylie Marching Invitational

Prelims - Class 5A - 2nd Place Overall

1st Place - Color Guard

Finals - 2nd Place Overall

 

 

UIL Region 25 Marching Competition

Unanimous Superior Ratings

 

UIL Area B Marching Contest

Prelims - 8th Place Overall

First ever appearance in UIL Area B Finals

Finals - 8th Place Overall

Highest Placement ever in school history

 

Duncanville Invitational

7th Place - Prelims

7th Place – Finals

CONCERT SEASON

Honors Band

UIL Concert and

Sight Reading Contest

Unanimous First Division Ratings

Sweepstakes Trophy

 

Choice Music Festival - UNT

Unanimous First Division Ratings

Superior Ratings Trophy

Best In Class Trophy

Most Outstanding Performance Trophy

 

Alamo Showcase of Music – San Antonio

Unanimous First Division Ratings

Superior Ratings Trophy

Best In Class

Most Outstanding Band

Symphonic Band I

UIL Concert and

Sight Reading Contest

Division I – Sightreading

Unanimous First Division Ratings

 

Big “D” Classic

Concert Band Contest

Unanimous First Division Ratings

Superior Ratings Trophy

 

Alamo Showcase of Music – San Antonio

Unanimous First Division Ratings

Superior Ratings Trophy

1st Runner Up In Class Trophy

Symphonic Band II

UIL Concert and

Sight Reading Contest

Division I – Sightreading

Unanimous First Division Ratings

 

Big “D” Classic

Concert Band Contest

Unanimous First Division Ratings

Superior Ratings Trophy

 

Alamo Showcase of Music – San Antonio

Unanimous First Division Ratings

Superior Ratings Trophy

1st Runner Up In Class Trophy

Concert Band

Alamo Showcase of Music – San Antonio

Unanimous First Division Ratings

Superior Ratings Trophy

Best In Class Trophy

 

COLOR GUARD

McKinney Boyd Winter Guard Contest

JV Guard - 2nd Place, Regional A Class

Varsity - 2nd Place, Scholastic AA Class

 

James Bowie Winter Guard Contest

JV Guard - 2nd Place, Regional A Class

Varsity - 2nd Place, Scholastic AA Class

 

JJ Pearce Winter Guard Contest

JV Guard - 1st Place, Regional A Class

Promoted to SAAA

Varsity - 2nd Place, Scholastic AA Class

Promoted to SA

 

 

Centennial Winter Guard Contest

JV Guard - 2nd Place, Scholastic AAA Class

Varsity - 2nd Place, Scholastic A Class

 

Boswell Winter Guard Contest

JV Guard - 4th Place, Scholastic AAA Class

Varsity - 4th Place, Scholastic A Class

 

NTCA Winter Guard Championships

Varsity Guard – 5th Place, Scholastic A

Highest Placement Ever in Scholastic A

JV Guard – 3rd Place,

Awarded the Bronze Medal

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Concerto Contest Champion

Hunter Heinrichs

 

Concerto Contest Finalist

Will Griffith, Hunter Heinrichs, Conor Wagner

 

All-State Band Members

Cameron Bonner, Tim Britt, Will Griffith, Rajat Suresh, Conor Wagner

 

All-Area Band Members

Cameron Bonner, Tim Britt, Will Griffith, Hunter Heinrichs, Alex Howley,

Rajat Suresh, Conor Wagner

 

All-Region Band Members

Nick Aller, Ian Ambrose, Rori Baggett, Cameron Bonner, Tim Britt, Rachel Clark, Michelle

Dulock, Aric Eggers, Gretchen Eggers, Devon Gates, Will Griffith , Mary Alice Grubbs, Hunter Heinrichs,

Stephanie Hiefner, Alex Howley, Maya Kaul, Kaitlin Knight, Hunter Lusk, Charlene Morrison, Cosette

Patzy, Cameron Price, Praveen Satarasinghe, Rachel Sinclair, Rajat Suresh, Seina Tanada, Arin Umlauf,

Alex Villa, Conor Wagner

 

MISD Ensemble Contest

185 First Division Ratings

 

MISD Solo Contest

115 First Division Ratings

 

MISD Solo Contest Outstanding Soloists

Cameron Bonner, Taylor Evans, Will Griffith, Hunter Heinrichs, Kevin Hicks, Alex Howley,

Lawson Malnory, Matt Matas, Cameron Price, Praveen Satarasinghe,

© 2019 by McKinney Boyd HS Band. This site is not part of the McKinney ISD website. 

McKinney ISD is not responsible for content posted on this site.

Webmaster - Ben Cook

  • Wix Facebook page
  • Wix Twitter page
  • YouTube Social  Icon