2 0 1 3 - 2 0 1 4   A W A R D S

MARCHING BAND

Plano East Marching Contest

3rd Place Overall

Most Outstanding Color Guard

 

 

UIL Marching Contest

Division I rating by all three judges

 

 

Duncanville Marching Contest

9th place overall

CONCERT BAND AWARDS

HONORS BAND
 
UIL Concert and Sight Reading Contest

Unanimous First Division Ratings

Sweepstakes Trophy

 

Peak Music Festival - Allen HS

Superior Rating

Unanimous 1st Division Ratings

Most Outstanding Ensemble

 

Alamo Showcase of Music – San Antonio

Superior Rating
Unanimous 1st Division Ratings
Best in Class
Most Outstanding Ensemble

 

 

 

 

SYMPHONIC BAND II
 
UIL Concert and Sight Reading Contest

Unanimous First Division Ratings

Sweepstakes Trophy

 

Peak Music Festival - Allen HS

Superior Rating

Unanimous 1st Division Ratings

Best in Class

 

Alamo Showcase of Music – San Antonio

Superior Rating
Unanimous 1st Division Ratings
Best in Class

SYMPHONIC BAND I
 
UIL Concert and Sight Reading Contest

Unanimous First Division Ratings

Sweepstakes Trophy

 

Peak Music Festival - Allen HS

Superior Rating

Unanimous 1st Division Ratings

Best in Class

 

Alamo Showcase of Music – San Antonio

Superior Rating
Unanimous 1st Division Ratings
Best in Class
 

 

 

 

 

CONCERT BAND
 
UIL Concert and Sight Reading Contest

First Division Ratings

Sweepstakes Trophy

 

Peak Music Festival - Allen HS

Excellent Rating

 

Alamo Showcase of Music – San Antonio

Musical Achievement Award

COLOR GUARD AWARDS

Little Elm Winter Guard Contest

JV Guard - 6th Place, Scholastic A Class

Varsity - 4th Place, National A Class

 

Coppell Winter Guard Contest

JV Guard - 3rd Place, Scholastic A Class

Varsity - 4th Place, National A Class

 

Lakeview Centennial Winter Guard Contest

JV Guard - 3rd Place, Scholastic A Class

Varsity - 1st Place, National A Class

Bowie Winter Guard Contest

JV Guard - 5th Place, Scholastic A Class

Varsity - 3rd Place, National A Class

 

Marcus Winter Guard Contest

JV Guard - 5th Place, Scholastic A Class

Varsity - 1st Place, National A Class

 

NTCA Winter Guard Championships

JV Guard - 9th Place, Scholastic A Class

Varsity - 6th Place, National A Class

WGI National Southwest Regional Championships - UNT

Prelims - 4th place in round - Score 77.8

WGI Southwest Regional Finalist

First Ever Trip to WGI Elite Regional Finals

INDIVIDUAL HONORS

Concerto Contest Champion

Katie Knight

 

Concerto Contest Finalist

Maya Kaual, Katie Knight, and Alex Howley

 

All-State Band Members

Rori Baggett, Kaitlin Knight

 

All-Area Band Members

Rori Baggett, Kaitlin Knight, Abigail Meza, Charlene Morrison, Thang Vu, Jathan Young

 

All-Region Band Members

Rori Baggett, Cameron Bonner, Ryan Brandish, Rachel Clark, Kaitlyn DeLaughter, Aric Eggers,Logan Elliott, Alex Howley, Janelle Guereca, Bradley Gladden, Christian Gonzalez, Maya Kaul,Kaitlin Knight, Tyler Kuehn, Esteban Ley, Christian Loth, Scott McFarlane, Ryan McMullin, Abigail Meza,Jibrael Montenegro, Charlene Morrison, Reid Norman, Kyle Norton, Kailyn Sheahen, Rachel Sinclair,Victoria Vegara, Alex Villa, Thang Vu, Caleb Yancey, Jathan Young

 

MISD Ensemble Contest

225 First Division Ratings

 

MISD Solo Contest

145 First Division Ratings

 

MISD Solo Contest Outstanding Soloists

Taylor Evans – flute

Maya Kaul – flute

Sarah Yanniello – flute

Esteban Ley – trombone

Katie Knight – euphonium

Alex Howley - percussion

© 2019 by McKinney Boyd HS Band. This site is not part of the McKinney ISD website. 

McKinney ISD is not responsible for content posted on this site.

Webmaster - Ben Cook

  • Wix Facebook page
  • Wix Twitter page
  • YouTube Social  Icon