2 0 1 4 - 2 0 1 5   A W A R D S

MARCHING BAND

CONCERT BAND AWARDS

Plano East Marching Contest

4th Place Overall

Most Outstanding Color Guard

 

 

UIL Marching Contest

Division I rating by all three judges

 

 

Sam Houston State Marching Contest

2nd place place overall

2nd place Color Guard

 

 

UIL Area B Marching Contest

13th place overall

 

 

Duncanville Marching Contest

12th place overall

Most Oustanding Color Guard

 

 
Plano Drumline Contest

5th Place

Best Cymbals caption award

 

 
Lone Star Classic Drumline Contest

7th place

 

 

 

 

HONORS BAND
 
UIL Concert and Sight Reading Contest

Unanimous First Division Ratings

Sweepstakes Trophy

 

Peak Music Festival - Allen HS

Superior Rating

Unanimous 1st Division Ratings

 

 

Alamo Showcase of Music – San Antonio

Results Coming Soon

 

 

 

 

SYMPHONIC BAND II
 
UIL Concert and Sight Reading Contest

Unanimous First Division Ratings

Sweepstakes Trophy

 

Big "D" Classic - Eisemann Center

Superior Rating

Unanimous 1st Division Ratings

 

 

Alamo Showcase of Music – San Antonio

Results Coming Soon

SYMPHONIC BAND I
 
UIL Concert and Sight Reading Contest

Unanimous First Division Ratings

Sweepstakes Trophy

 

Peak Music Festival - Allen HS

Superior Rating

Unanimous 1st Division Ratings

Best in Class

 

Alamo Showcase of Music – San Antonio

Results Coming Soon
 

 

 

 

CONCERT BAND

 

Big "D" Classic - Eisemann Center

Superior Rating

Unanimous 1st Division Ratings

 

Alamo Showcase of Music – San Antonio

Results Coming Soon

COLOR GUARD AWARDS

Richland Winter Guard Contest

JV Guard - 4th Place, Regional A Class

Varsity - 8th Place, National A Class

 

Guyer Winter Guard Contest

JV Guard - 3rd Place, Regional A Class

Varsity - 2nd Place, National A Class

 

Lewisville Winter Guard Contest

JV Guard - 4th Place, Regional A Class

Varsity - 1st Place, National A Class

Saginaw Winter Guard Contest

JV Guard - 4th Place, Regional A Class

Varsity - 1st Place, National A Class

 

Flower Mound Winter Guard Contest

Varsity - 4th Place, National A Class

 

 

NTCA Winter Guard Championships

JV Guard - 2nd Place, Regional A Class

Varsity - 6th Place, National A Class

INDIVIDUAL HONORS

Concerto Contest Champion

Coming Soon

 

Concerto Contest Finalist

Cameron Bonner – Bassoon, Taylor Evans – Flute, Christian Gonzalez – Tuba

 

All-State Band Members

Camran Ahmed, Cameron Bonner, Reid Norman

 

All-Area Band Members

Camran Ahmed, Noah Bianchetta, Cameron Bonner, Reid Norman

 

All-Region Band Members

Camran Ahmed, Austen Baechle, Noah Bianchetta, Cameron Bonner, Ryan Brandish, Andrew Brinkman, Aric Eggers, Logan Elliott, Derek Fritz, Seth Giles, Bradley Gladden, Christian Gonzalez, Emma Gray, Madison Hughes, Bailee Jones, Cole Kiger, Tyler Kuehn, Esteban Ley, Cameron Loughmiller, Abigail Meza, Reid Norman, Adithya Prabakaran, Taylor Reitmeier, Kailyn Sheahen, Dave Skiles, Caroline Turner, Alex Villa, Collin Woodward, Caleb Yancey

 

MISD Ensemble Contest

198 First Division Ratings

 

MISD Solo Contest

134 First Division Ratings

 

MISD Solo Contest Outstanding Soloists

Taylor Evans – flute, Cameron Bonner – bassoon, Derian Trahan – alto saxophone,

Logan Elliott – euphonium, Christian Gonzalez – tuba, Diego Ley – vibraphone

© 2019 by McKinney Boyd HS Band. This site is not part of the McKinney ISD website. 

McKinney ISD is not responsible for content posted on this site.

Webmaster - Ben Cook

  • Wix Facebook page
  • Wix Twitter page
  • YouTube Social  Icon