2 0 1 5 - 2 0 1 6   A W A R D S

MARCHING BAND

Carrollton Tournament of Champions

8th Place Overall

Plano Drum Line Competition

2nd Place Overall

 

UIL Marching Contest
Unanimous 1st Division Ratings

 

CONCERT BAND AWARDS

 
HONORS BAND

UIL Concert and Sight Reading Contest
Unanimous 1st Division Ratings
Sweepstakes Award


Symphonic Series for Bands and Orchestras

Performance in Carnegie Hall

 

SYMPHONIC BAND II

UIL Concert and Sight Reading Contest
Unanimous 1st Division Ratings
Sweepstakes Award


Symphonic Series for Bands and Orchestras
Performance in Carnegie Hall

 

SYMPHONIC BAND I

UIL Concert and Sight Reading Contest
Unanimous 1st Division Ratings
Sweepstakes Award


Symphonic Series for Bands and Orchestras
Performance in Carnegie Hall

 

CONCERT BAND

UIL Concert and Sight Reading Contest
1st Division Ratings on Stage
2nd Division Rating in Sight Reading


Symphonic Series for Bands and Orchestras
Performance in Carnegie Hall

COLOR GUARD AWARDS

Lamar Winter Guard Contest

JV Guard - 8th Place, Regional A Class

Varsity - 8th Place, Scholastic A Class

 

Bowie Winter Guard Contest

JV Guard - 7th Place, Regional A Class

Varsity - 4th Place, Scholastic A Class

 

NTCA Winter Guard Championships

JV Guard - 7th Place, Regional A Class

Varsity - 2nd Place, Scholastic A Class
Silver Medalists

INDIVIDUAL HONORS

Concerto Contest Champion

Reid Norman– Bass Clarinet

 

Concerto Contest Finalists

Camran Ahmed– Bass Clarinet, Noah Bianchetta– Trombone, Reid Norman– Bass Clarinet

All-State Band Members

Camran Ahmed, Noah Bianchetta, Reid Norman

 

All-Area Band Members

Camran Ahmed, Noah Bianchetta, Andrew Brinkman, Aric Eggers, Logan Elliot, Seth Giles,
Christian Gonzalez, Kyle Kaeo, Tyler Kuehn, Reid Norman

 

All-Region Band Members

Camran Ahmed, Noah Bianchetta, Ryan Brandish, Andrew Brinkman, Aric Eggers, Logan Elliot, Lily Fuentes, Seth Giles, Christian Gonzalez, Madison Hughes, Courtney Hodgin, Stacey Johnson, Kyle Kaeo, Jae Han Kim, Tyler Kuehn,
Allison Kuehn, Reid Norman, Marco Santos, Michael Smith, Seina Tanada, Derian Trahan, Alex Villa

 

MISD Ensemble Contest

209 First Division Medalists

 

MISD Solo Contest

156 First Division Medalists

 

MISD Solo Contest Outstanding Soloists

Noah Bianchetta -Trombone, Ryan Brandish –Tuba, Seth Giles-Trombone, Aaron Katada -Marimba,
Courtney Hodgin –Trumpet, Tyler Kuehn –Oboe, Reid Norman - Bass Clarinet, Michael Smith-Marimba

© 2019 by McKinney Boyd HS Band. This site is not part of the McKinney ISD website. 

McKinney ISD is not responsible for content posted on this site.

Webmaster - Ben Cook

  • Wix Facebook page
  • Wix Twitter page
  • YouTube Social  Icon